Dr MJ

Aesthetic

Anti Wrinkle Muscle Relaxant Injections

Improve Results Of Lines & Wrinkles With Anti-Wrinkle Muscle Relaxant Injections

Dr Mirjana Janjic offers a personalised approach to ensure a natural look that enhances your current features. Her gentle approach & private office will have you feeling safe & comfortable. Post procedure Dr Mirjana Janjic teaches her clients how to take care of their skin, to ensure a holistic approach that maximises results. 

What Are Anti-Wrinkle Injections?

Anti-wrinkle injections are used for treatment of fine lines and wrinkles on the forehead, glabella (the area between the eyebrows) and crow’s feet. We develop these frown lines over the years with repetitive facial expressions using facial muscles.

Smoothing of the fine lines and wrinkles is achieved through administering a natural purified protein in the anti-wrinkle injections that temporarily blocks the nerve impulses thus relaxing the facial muscles. Repeated treatments can also prevent new wrinkles and lines from forming.

Anti-wrinkle injections are popular and safe procedures that can result in an improved, more refreshed and rejuvenated appearance without risk of unnatural or “frozen” look.

How Long Does It Take For Results To Be Noticed?

While it is different for everyone mostly it will take between 3 to 7 days for the muscle relaxant to begin taking effect. The full effect is usually seen at 2 weeks after the procedure.

How Long Will Results Last?

Results usually last between 3 to 4 months. Repeated treatments are needed to maintain the smoothing effects.

Is Treatment Painful?

Anti-wrinkle injections are administered using very fine, small size needles. Minimal discomfort maybe present during procedure but it resolves very quickly.

The Process?

During your initial, complimentary consultation Dr Mirjana Janjic will take your medical history, perform an aesthetic assessment, discuss product type, dose, treatment area, potential side effects, contraindications, aftercare and maintenance plan.

The procedure typically takes 30 minutes

Follow up or review consultation two weeks after initial treatment is recommended in particular if this is your first treatment.

Want to know more about Anti Wrinkle Muscle Relaxant Injections? Contact us today.

Dysport® is a prescription medicine for the treatment of frown lines, horizontal forehead lines and crow’s fee round the eyes.

Dysport has risks and benefits.

Ask your doctor is Dysport is right for you. If you have side effects see your doctor. You will need to pay for Dysport, and clinic fees will apply.

For details on precautions & side effects consult your healthcare professional or the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) at www.medsafe.govt.nz

Dysport lasts about 4-6 months and further courses of treatment may be necessary.

Should only be administered by trained medical professionals. Contains 500 units of clostridium botulinum Type A toxin. Galderma (NZ) Limited, Auckland.

Belotero® is a Class III medical device to smooth facial wrinkles and folds, correct facial atrophic scars, restore of enhance the lips or restore facial volume

Belotero has risk and benefits. Ask your specialist if Belotero is right for you.

Contains transparent cross-linked sodium hyaluronate gel of non- animal origin with lidocaine 0.3% to reduce local pain.

Do not use if you have a skin inflammation or a skin infection or until the infection is healed.

Precautions. There is a risk of infection. Tell your doctor if you are on blood-clotting medicines as there could be an increased risk of bruising or bleeding at the injection site.

Possible side effects: swelling, bruising, redness hardening of the skin, pain, altered colour or itching.

Lasts 6-12 months
You will need to pay for this product and doctor’s fees apply. Merz, Sydney. Distributed by Healthcare Logistics, Auckland

Xeomin® is a Prescription Medicine containing 50, 100 units of incobotulinum Type A, purified Botulinum toxin type A complex for injection. It is used for the treatment of frown lines on the forehead, lateral periorbital lines and horizontal forehead lines in adults. It should be administered only by trained medical professionals. Talk to your specialist about the benefits/risks of this procedure in appearance medicine. Xeomin treatment lasts about four months and further courses of treatment may be necessary. Cautions: people receiving blood thinning medicines, care at the proposed injection sites, pregnancy and lactation. Possible side effects: headache, pain, swelling or infection at injection site, local muscle weakness including drooping eye lids, lack of feeling & nausea.

Treatment last for up to 4 months.

You will need to pay for this medicine. Discuss with your specialist if Xeomin is right for you. For more information or for a copy of CMI please contact the NZ distributor: Merz, Sydney. Distributed by Healthcare Logistics, Auckland

Profhilo®, containing low & high molecular weight hyaluronic acid, is a Class III medical device for the treatment of the face and body for contours redefinition and laxity remodelling where skin laxity is a problem.

Profhilo has risks and benefits.

Do not use with treatments such a laser resurfacing or medium deep skin-peeling.

Caution in people on blood thinning medicines.

Do not inject into inflamed areas or intravenously or intramuscularly.

Possible side effects: pain and swelling at injection site. Accelagen Pty. Ltd. Whanganui.

TEOSYAL RHA® 1, TEOSYAL RHA® 2, TEOSYAL RHA® 3, TEOSYAL RHA® 4, TEOSYAL® PURESENSE REDENSITY 1, TEOSYAL® PURESENSE REDENSITY 2, TEOSYAL PURESENSE KISS ®, TEOSYAL® PURESENSE GLOBAL ACTION,

TEOSYAL® PURESENSE DEEP LINES, TEOSYAL® PURESENSE ULTIMATE and TEOSYAL® PURESENSE ULTRA DEEP TEOSYAL KISS®, RHA KISS®, TEOSYAL® MESO, TEOSYAL® GLOBAL ACTION, TEOSYAL® DEEP LINES, , TEOSYAL® ULTIMATE and TEOSYAL® ULTRA DEEP are trademark of the firm TEOXANE SA. These products are gel that contains hyaluronic acid, and 0.3% by weight of lidocaine hydrochloride They are class III medical devices.

Caution for people on blood thinning medicines.
Local side effects: inflammatory reactions (redness, oedema, pain at the point of injection), haematomas, itching, temporary loss of sensitivity around the injected area, disorders of pigmentation in

skin and hair, abscesses, indurations, nodules (possibly granulomas).
General manifestations: immediate hypersensitivity up to anaphylactic shock, migration of the implant.

Rare but serious adverse events associated with the intravascular injection of soft tissue fillers in the face have been reported and include temporary or permanent vision impairment or blindness, skin necrosis and stroke.

Lasts 9 -12 months.
Please consult your doctor pharmacist for more information. Please refer to instructions for use, local distributor. Healthcare Logistics, Auckland.

Scroll to Top